County Board approves appointments

kewaunee-county-board-12-20-2016
Kewaunee County Board Chairman Robert Weidner, center front, addresses supervisors as County Administrator Scott Feldt, right, listens. Photo by Warren Bluhm

The Kewaunee County Board last week unanimously approved a number of appointments to various boards and committees, effective Jan. 1.

Appointments submitted by County Administrator Scott Feldt:

Children’s Community Options Program (COP) and B-3 Program Advisory Committee, three-year terms through Dec. 31, 2019: Sara Funk, Carly Merrill, Jessica Miller, Jenny Shaw, Mike Shaw, Child COP representatives; Cindy Kinnard, Public Health; Tracy Ledvina, Tami Prucha, Kewaunee Schools; Glenn Schlender, Luxemburg-Casco Schools; Nick Cochart, Algoma Schools; Dan Holstead, Advocates for Healthy Transitional Living; Tina Parak, Carol Stuebs, Maureen O’Shea, Melissa Annoye, Human Services.

Coordinated Services Teams Advisory Committee, three-year terms through Dec. 31, 2019: Lori Nellis, Rhonda Rummell, child welfare; Sue Norton, Joanne Tulachka, mental health representatives; Melissa Annoye, developmental disabilities and Family Support Program representative; Jeff Wisnicky, representative appointed by the judge; Nick Cochart, Glen Schlender, Karen Treml, school district representatives; Cindy Kinnard, county Health Department representative; Dave Cornelius, Matt Joski, law enforcement representatives; Terry Schleis, Economic Support representative; Heather Gozdzialski, Dan Holstead, Jane Lepak, Deborah Moutry, Community Service providers; Tracy Anderegg, Tia Bellisle, Jessica Day, Jolene Sisel, Mark Stanchik, Rosie Stanchik, CST representatives.

Transportation Committee, three-year terms through Dec. 31, 2019: Dan Daul, volunteer driver; Julie Devries, transportation provider; Wendy Hutterer, county ADRC; Melissa Annoye, Jodi Vandervest, Human Services; Cindy Kinnard, Public Health; Jane Babcock, Veterans Affairs; Dave Cornelius, Sheriff’s Department; Tracy Nollenberg, Emergency Management; and community service providers Tracy Nelsen, ESI; Marcia Batt, Atrium Post Acute Care of Kewaunee; Laurie Bouche, transportation coordinator, Helping Hands; Pam Busch, Door-Tran; and Mary Kay Messman, Linden Manor.

ADRC Board, three-year term through Dec. 31, 2019: Christine Vandermuss, Algoma.

Commission on Aging, three-year term through Dec. 31, 2019: Helen Clinton, Kewaunee.

Kewaunee County Library Board, three-year term through Dec. 31, 2019: Jan Tess, Kewaunee; Karen Treml, Luxemburg.

Veterans Service Commission, three-year term through Dec. 31, 2019: Nellie DeBaker, Luxemburg.

Human Services Board, three-year term through Dec. 31, 2019: Mark Buchanan, Kewaunee; Shirley Kirchman, Algoma.

The board also approved appointments to the EMS Council submitted by County Board Chairman Robert Weidner:

Two-year terms through Dec. 31, 2018: Joe Steiner, ambulance; Francis Wojta, Bruce Depeau, Greg Hlinak, fire; Steve Tadisch, Susie Sevcik, Kay Stodola, first responders; to be determined, hospital/physician; Frank Salentine, city police; Chris VanErem, county sheriff; Tracy Nollenberg, Emergency Management; Pat Benes, county government.

One-year terms through Dec. 31, 2017: Dan Opicka, Kelly Koss, ambulance; Tom Vandenack, Lew DuChateau, Jeff Chalupny, Dave Bielinski, fire; Dr. Chris Sorrells, hospital/physician; Greg Paplham, Brad LeGreve, Kris Olszewski, first responders; John Massart, city police; Dave Cornelius, county sheriff; Jeff Vollenweider, citizen at large.

Advertisements